Privacy statement

Scribit.pro, located at Lange Voorhout 15, The Hague, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. 

Contact details: Lange Voorhout 15, The Hague 

Eveline Ferwerda is the Data Protection Officer of scribit.pro. She can be reached via eveline@scribit.pro. eveline@scribit.pro.

Personal data that we process

Scribit.pro processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. 

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process: 

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Name organization
  • Address data

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at admin@scribit.pro and we will delete this information. 

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

Scribit.pro processes your personal data for the following purposes: 

  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services 
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products. 
  • To offer you the possibility to create an account.

Automated decision-making 

Scribit.pro does not make automated processing decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of scribit.pro). 

Scribit.pro uses the following computer programs or systems:

  • MAILCHIMP
  • POSTMARK
  • WETRANSFER
  • INTERCOM
  • SUPPORTCANDY

How long we keep personal data 

Scribit.pro does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a retention period of 1 year for all collected personal data from inactive customers. 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Scribit.pro only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use scribit.pro does not use cookies or comparable techniques.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by scribit.pro and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to admin@scribit.pro. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. scribit.pro would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. 

This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

How we protect personal data

Scribit.pro takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via admin@scribit.pro

Skip to content